IMMUNE SYSTEM & COMPLEMENT SYSTEM-Microbiology QUIZ Part IX| GPAT, Drug Inspector, DCO, Pharmacist, EXIT, NIPER

IMMUNE SYSTEM, COMPLEMENT SYSTEM

COMPLEMENT SYSTEM

1. Classical pathway of the complement is activated by:

  • a.     Antigen
  • b.    Antibody
  • c.    Antigen – Antibody complex
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

C

2. The alternative pathway of the complement is initiated by:

  • a.     Endotoxins
  • b.    Lipopolysaccharides
  • c.     Yeast cell walls
  • d.    All of the above
View Answer

D

3. What is the chemical nature of components of complement?

  • a.     Protein
  • b.    Lipopolysaccharide
  • c.     Lipid
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

A

4. First component of complement which binds to antigen-antibody complex in classical pathway is:

  • a.     C1q
  • b.    C1r
  • c.     C1s
  • d.    C3
View Answer

A

5. Which complement of complement is present in the highest concentration in the serum?

  • a.     C1
  • b.    C2
  • c.     C3
  • d.    C5
View Answer

6. Factor B and Factor D are important components of:

  • a.     Classical pathway of complement
  • b.    Alternative pathway of complement
  • c.     Both of the above
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

B

STRUCTURE AND FUNCTIONS OF IMMUNE SYSTEM

7. E-rosettes are formed by

  • a.     T cells
  • b.    B cells
  • c.     Macrophages
  • d.    Monocytes
View Answer

A

8. EAC rosettes are formed by:

  • a.     T cells
  • b.    B cells
  • c.     Macrophages
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

B

9. CD3 receptor is present on:

  • a.     T cells
  • b.    B cells
  • c.     Macrophages
  • d.    Monocytes
View Answer

A

10. CD-4 antigen is present on:

  • a.     T-helper cells
  • b.    Macrophages
  • c.     Monocytes
  • d.    All of the above
View Answer

D

11. CD8 antigen is present on:

  • a.     T helper cells
  • b.    T suppressor cells
  • c.     Both of the above
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

B

12. Natural killer cells play an important role in:

  • a.     Antiviral activity
  • b.    Antitumour activity
  • c.     Allograft rejection
  • d.    All of the above
View Answer

D

13. CD8 cells can recognise:

  • a.     MHC class I antigen
  • b.    MHC class II antigens
  • c.     MHC class III antigens
  • d.    All of the above
View Answer

A

14. Class II MHC antigens are present on:

  • a.     Macrophages
  • b.    Monocytes
  • c.     Activated T lymphocytes (CD4)
  • d.    All of the above
View Answer

D

15. Which of the following HLA types is associated with ankylosing spondylitis?

  • a.     HLA-B27
  • b.    HLA-DR4
  • c.     HLA-DP
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

A

16. Which of the following HLA types is associated with rheumatoid arthritis?

  • a.     HLA-B27
  • b.    HLA-DR4
  • c.     HLA-A1
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

B

IMMUNE RESPONSE

17. Cell mediated immunity (CMI) plays an important role in:

  • a.     Allograft rejection
  • b.    Type IV hypersensitivity reactions
  • c.     Graft-versus-host reaction
  • d.    All of the above
View Answer

D

18. B-lymphocytes which have a long lifespan and can recognize the same antigen on subsequent exposure are named:

  • a.     Memory cells
  • b.    Killer cells
  • c.     Natural killer cells
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

A

19. The widely accepted theory of antibody formation is:

  • a.     Direct template theory
  • b.    Indirect template theory
  • c.     Natural selection theory
  • d.    Clonal selection theory
View Answer

D

20. The animal used for monoclonal antibodies production is:   

  • a.     Mouse
  • b.    Guinea pig
  • c.     Rabbit
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

A

21. The technique used for monoclonal antibodies production is:

  • a.    Hybridoma
  • b.    Rosette formation
  • c.     Opsonisation
  • d.    Immunoflorescence
View Answer

A

22. Interleukin-1 (IL-1) is principally secreted by:

  • a.     Macrophages
  • b.    Monocytes
  • c.     Both of the above
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

C

23. Main functions of interleukin-1 (IL-1) are

  • a.     Stimulation of T cells for production of IL-2
  • b.    B cell proliferation
  • c.     Neutrophil chemotaxis
  • d.    All of the above
View Answer

D

24. Which of the following methods can be used to detect cell mediated immunity?

  • a.     Skin tests for delayed hypersensitivity
  • b.    Lymphocyte transformation test
  • c.     Migration inhibiting factor test
  • d.    All of the above
View Answer

D

25. Which of the following mechanisms can be used to induce immunological tolerance?

  • a.     Clonal energy
  • b.    Clonal deletion
  • c.     Suppression
  • d.    All of the above
View Answer

D

IMMUNODEFICIENCY DISEASES

26. DiGeorge’s syndrome is an immunodeficiency disease due to:

  • a.     T cell defects
  • b.    B cell defects
  • c.     Both of  the above
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

A

27. Which of the following defects occur in Nezelof’s syndrome.

  • a.     T cell defects
  • b.    B cell defects
  • c.     Both of  the above
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

C

28. Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome is an immunodeficiency disease which occurs due to :

  • a.     T cell defects
  • b.    B cell defects
  • c.     Both of  the above
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

C

29. Chediak-Higashi syndrome is an immunodeficiency disease which occurs due to:

  • a.     T cell defects
  • b.    B cell defects
  • c.     Complement disorder
  • d.    Diminished phagocytic activity
View Answer

D

30. Chronic graulomatous disease occurs due to deficiency of:

  • a.     NADPH Oxidase
  • b.    G6PD enzyme
  • c.     Both of the above
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

A

Get More Quiz below…

Category: Microbiology

118
Created on By Pharmapedia

Microbiology QUIZ Part XII- Virus, Virus-Host Interaction & Bacteriophage

1 / 24

Which of the following character/s is/are due to lysogenic conversion?

2 / 24

In which of the following processes, bacteriophage may act as carrier of genes from one bacterium to another?

3 / 24

The area of lysis on a bacterial growth caused by a phage is known as:

4 / 24

Which of the following bacteria can be typed by using phages??

5 / 24

Bacteriophage that parasitises a bacterium without lysing it, is known as :

6 / 24

Which of the following drugs is/are active against HIV?

7 / 24

Amantidine is used in the treatment of

8 / 24

Acyclovir is used in the treatment of :

9 / 24

Which of the following vaccines is killed vaccine?

10 / 24

All of the following vaccines are live except

11 / 24

Electron microscopy can be used for the laboratory diagnosis of:

12 / 24

All of the following viruses may be transmitted through genital tract except

13 / 24

All of the following viruses are transmitted by the respiratory route except

14 / 24

Intracytoplasmic inclusion bodies are found in cells infected with:

15 / 24

Which of the following routes of inoculating embryonated hen’s egg is/are used for cultivationof viruses?

16 / 24

Which of the following is a diploid cell line?

17 / 24

Which of the following is the continuous cell line used in diagnostic virology?

18 / 24

Which of the following viruses is/are enveloped?

19 / 24

Which of the following viruses is/are non-enveloped?

20 / 24

Poxviruses show

21 / 24

Enveloped viruses are susceptible to:

22 / 24

Which of the following is the smallest virus?

23 / 24

Which of the following is the largest virus?

24 / 24

Which of the following characteristics are true for viruses?

Your score is

The average score is 34%

0%

256
Created on By Pharmapedia
ANTISEPTIC AND DISINFACTAN MCQ Quiz-Pharmapedia

Antiseptic & Disinfectant MCQ Quiz part II- GPAT Pharmacist NIPER DI

1 / 22

Which of the following methods is useful for sterilization of antisera?

2 / 22

Browne’s tube is used as indicator for efficacy of:

3 / 22

The efficiency of moist-heat sterilization is tested with

4 / 22

All of the following disinfectant contains heavy metal EXCEPT

5 / 22

All of the following are sporicidal except

6 / 22

Which of the following method is best to sterilize heat labile solutions?

7 / 22

Which of the following was the first widely used antiseptic and disinfectant?

8 / 22

Identify the term that describes a disinfectant that can kill bacteria

9 / 22

Identify the term that describes an environment completely free of microorganisms:

10 / 22

Identify the correct definition of an antiseptic:

11 / 22

Isopropyl alcohol show maximum antiseptic activity

12 / 22

Cidex contains

13 / 22

Efficacy testing of Disinfectant is carries out by

14 / 22

Test organism used in the phenol coefficient road, test organism is

15 / 22

Which of the following is a/an intermediate level disinfectant?

16 / 22

R-W coefficient test is used to evaluate

17 / 22

Which of the following is used commercially for sterilization of disposable plastic items

18 / 22

Glutaraldehyde is used for sterilization of

19 / 22

Gamma radiation can be used for sterilization of the followings

20 / 22

Which bacteria spores are used in hot air oven sterilization

21 / 22

Steam sterilization at 100  for 20 minutes on 3 successive days is known as

22 / 22

Bacteria that can survive in holder method of Pasteurization

Your score is

The average score is 38%

0%

0%
123
Created on By Pharmapedia

Microbiology

Microbiology QUIZ Part X– IMMUNITY & VACCINE

1 / 14

Which of the following immunity is called the first line of defence?

2 / 14

Cells Involved In Innate Immunity are

3 / 14

 Skin, body hair, cilia, eyelashes, the respiratory tract and the gastrointestinal tract are examples of 

4 / 14

Which of the following cells is involved in humoral immunity?

5 / 14

Which of the following conveys the longest-lasting immunity to an infectious agent?

6 / 14

Which of the following cells is involved in cell-mediated immunity?

7 / 14

Which of the following statements is true about Passive Immunity?

8 / 14

 B-cells and T-cells are two types of cells involved in

9 / 14

Which of the following immunity is present from our birth?

10 / 14

All of the following are killed vaccines except

11 / 14

All of the following are live vaccines except:

12 / 14

Artificial passive immunity may be induced by

13 / 14

Vaccination induces:

14 / 14

Clinical or subclinical infections lead to

Your score is

The average score is 36%

0%

/9
61
Created on By Pharmapedia

Microbiology

Microbiology QUIZ -Part I - Historical Introduction | GPAT, Drug Inspector, DCO, Pharmacist, Pharmacist, EXIT, NIPER

The Pharmapedia team has launched complete MCQ Quiz of Microbiology subject. You will find day by day quiz covering all topic of Microbiology.

1 / 9

Which is the first human disease proved to be of viral origin?

2 / 9

Who introduced vaccination method for prevention of small pox?

3 / 9

Who proposed ‘side chain theory’ of antibody production?

4 / 9

Who discovered Mycobacterium tuberculosis?

5 / 9

Who introduced methods of obtaining bacteria in pure cultures using solid media?

6 / 9

The term vaccine was coined by:

7 / 9

Who introduced the techniques of sterilization?

8 / 9

Who is known as the Father of Microbiology?

9 / 9

Who is known as the ‘Father of Chemotherapy’?

Your score is

The average score is 39%

0%

162
Created on
ANTISEPTIC AND DISINFACTAN MCQ Quiz-Pharmapedia

Antiseptic and Disinfectant-Microbiology MCQ Quiz | GPAT Pharmacist DI NIPER

1 / 20

Temperature & time used in holder method of Pasteurization is

2 / 20

Temperature & time period used in hot air oven is

3 / 20

Chemical disinfectants which can be safely applied to living tissue to prevent infection are known as

4 / 20

The process by which on article medium or surface is made free of Microorganism/MO is known as

5 / 20

Disposable syringes are sterilized by

6 / 20

Antiseptic action of alcohol mainly due to

7 / 20

Which of the following is a non-ionization radiation used in disinfectant/sterilization

8 / 20

In Tyndallisation process user for sterilization of egg, serum media involves

9 / 20

Flash method of Pasteurization

10 / 20

Biological indicator used in moist heat sterilization method to check effectiveness of a given sterilization method

11 / 20

Cold sterilization is also know as

12 / 20

Physical Integrity test for disc membrane filter is checked by

13 / 20

In HEPA filter, HEPA stands for ...

14 / 20

Porosity of membrane filter medium in the process of sterilization by filtration

15 / 20

In dry heat Sterilization holding temp & time

16 / 20

. Sterilization of Non-aqueous thermostable can be carry out using

17 / 20

Holding temperature & time in the moist heat sterilization (Autoclave)

18 / 20

To sterile aqueous & surgical materials which one of the following method would be preferred

19 / 20

Culture media use to carry out sterility test of parenteral & ophthalmic preparation

20 / 20

Sterility test for sterile preparation are carried out by

Your score is

The average score is 45%

0%


Join Our WhatsApp Group to receive the latest updates like Pharma Job notifications, study materials, admission alerts, Pharma News, etc

Join Our Telegram Group to receive the latest updates like Pharma Job notifications, study materials, admission alerts, Pharma News, etc

Join Our Telegram Group to Download Free Books & Notes, Previous papers for D.Pharm, B.Pharm, M.Pharm, Drug Inspector & GPAT……….

Sign up to receive latest updates in your inbox.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top
Open chat
1
Need Help?
Welcome to The Pharmapedia
Hello,
How can we help you?