Now, Students can not take admission in Pharmacy course after five years of completing 10+2

In order to bring Quality Assurance in pharmacy education, PCI has decided that there should be an age restriction for admission to Diploma in Pharmacy courses.

For this, With due approval of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Government of India, the PCI has notified the education regulation 2020 for a diploma course in pharmacy in the gazette of India extraordinary number 435 part-III Section 4, dated 16 October 2020.

PCI: Education regulation 2020, Diploma in Pharmacy,

As per this notification, Now, Students will not able to take admission in a Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharma) course after five years of completing 12th, in order to bring Quality Assurance in pharmacy education. So PCI has decided that there should be age restriction for admission to Pharmacy courses. And for it, PCI has stated to all Principle Secretary (health) of all states/Union territories to impose proposed amendment within 3 months of issuance of the below letter.

close

Sign up to receive latest updates in your inbox.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Open chat
1
Need Help?
Welcome to The Pharmapedia
Hello,
How can we help you?
%d bloggers like this: