Microbiology QUIZ Part VII– Topic BACTERIAL GENETICS | GPAT, Drug Inspector, DCO, Pharmacist, EXIT, NIPER

1. All of the following are non-sense codons except:

  • a.     UAG
  • b.    UGA
  • c.     UAA
  • d.    AAG
View Answer

D

2. The process of transfer of genetic information from DNA to RNA is known as:             

  • a.     Transformation
  • b.    Transduction
  • c.     Transcription
  • d.    Translation
View Answer

C

3. Which of the following properties may be plasmid mediated?

  • a.     Resistance to drugs
  • b.    Enterotoxin production
  • c.     Lactose fermentation
  • d.    All of the above
View Answer

D

4. Which of the following enzymes are required for lactose fermentation?

  • a.     Beta-galactosidase
  • b.    Galactoside permease
  • c.     Transacetylase
  • d.    All of the above
View Answer

D

5. During mutation, when a purine is replaced by pyrimidine and vice-versa, it is named:

  • a.     Transversion
  • b.    Transition
  • c.     Induced mutation
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

A

6. During mutation, when one pyrimidine is replaced by another pyrimidine and one purine by another purine, it is named:

  • a.     Transversion
  • b.    Transition
  • c.     Induced mutation
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

B

7. Transfer of genetic information through free or naked DNA is called:

  • a.     Transformation
  • b.    Transduction
  • c.     Conjugation
  • d.    Lysogenic conversion
View Answer

A

8. Transmission of a portion of DNA from one bacterium to another by a bacteriophage is known :

  • a.     Transformation
  • b.    Transduction
  • c.     Conjugation
  • d.    Lysogenic conversion
View Answer

B

9. The transfer of genetic material from one bacterium to another by mating or contact is called:

  • a.     Transformation
  • b.    Transduction
  • c.     Conjugation
  • d.    Lysogenic conversion
View Answer

C

10. F factor carrying some chromosomal DNA is named:

  • a.     F factor
  • b.    F prime factor
  • c.     Hfr
  • d.    Resistance  transfer factor
View Answer

B

11. Which of the following factors is responsible for transferable drug resistance in bacteria?

  • a.     Resistance transfer factor
  • b.    F factor
  • c.     Colicogenic factor
  • d.    All of the above
View Answer

A

12. Resistance transfer factor can be transferred from one bacterium to another by:      

  • a.     Transformation
  • b.    Transduction
  • c.     Conjugation
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

C

13. Drug resistance in Mycobacterium tuberculosis is due to :

  • a.     Transformation
  • b.    Transduction
  • c.     Conjugation
  • d.    Mutation
View Answer

D

14. Penicillin resistance is Staphylococcus aureus may be acquired by:

  • a.     Transformation
  • b.    Transduction
  • c.     Conjugation
  • d.    Mutation
View Answer

B

15. The technique of identifying DNA fragments by DNA: DNA hybridization is called:

  • a.    Southern blotting
  • b.    Northern blotting
  • c.     Western blotting
  • d.    None of the above
View Answer

A

Get More Quiz below…

Category: Microbiology

/9
60
Created on By Pharmapedia

Microbiology

Microbiology QUIZ -Part I - Historical Introduction | GPAT, Drug Inspector, DCO, Pharmacist, Pharmacist, EXIT, NIPER

The Pharmapedia team has launched complete MCQ Quiz of Microbiology subject. You will find day by day quiz covering all topic of Microbiology.

1 / 9

Which is the first human disease proved to be of viral origin?

2 / 9

Who introduced vaccination method for prevention of small pox?

3 / 9

Who proposed ‘side chain theory’ of antibody production?

4 / 9

Who discovered Mycobacterium tuberculosis?

5 / 9

Who introduced methods of obtaining bacteria in pure cultures using solid media?

6 / 9

The term vaccine was coined by:

7 / 9

Who introduced the techniques of sterilization?

8 / 9

Who is known as the Father of Microbiology?

9 / 9

Who is known as the ‘Father of Chemotherapy’?

Your score is

The average score is 39%

0%

0%
107
Created on By Pharmapedia

Microbiology

Microbiology QUIZ Part X– IMMUNITY & VACCINE

1 / 14

Which of the following immunity is called the first line of defence?

2 / 14

Cells Involved In Innate Immunity are

3 / 14

 Skin, body hair, cilia, eyelashes, the respiratory tract and the gastrointestinal tract are examples of 

4 / 14

Which of the following cells is involved in humoral immunity?

5 / 14

Which of the following conveys the longest-lasting immunity to an infectious agent?

6 / 14

Which of the following cells is involved in cell-mediated immunity?

7 / 14

Which of the following statements is true about Passive Immunity?

8 / 14

 B-cells and T-cells are two types of cells involved in

9 / 14

Which of the following immunity is present from our birth?

10 / 14

All of the following are killed vaccines except

11 / 14

All of the following are live vaccines except:

12 / 14

Artificial passive immunity may be induced by

13 / 14

Vaccination induces:

14 / 14

Clinical or subclinical infections lead to

Your score is

The average score is 37%

0%

52
Created on By Pharmapedia

Microbiology QUIZ -Part II – MICROSCOPY AND MORPHOLOGY OF BACTERIA

1 / 6

Indian ink staining is used to demonstrate

2 / 6

All of the following are spore forming bacteria except

3 / 6

Which one of the following bacteria is cell wall deficient?

4 / 6

A tuft of flagella present at one or both ends of bacterial cell, is known as

5 / 6

Lipopolysaccharide is a major component of cell wall in

6 / 6

Peptidoglycan layer of cell wall is thicker in

Your score is

The average score is 49%

0%

248
Created on By Pharmapedia
ANTISEPTIC AND DISINFACTAN MCQ Quiz-Pharmapedia

Antiseptic & Disinfectant MCQ Quiz part II- GPAT Pharmacist NIPER DI

1 / 22

Which of the following methods is useful for sterilization of antisera?

2 / 22

Browne’s tube is used as indicator for efficacy of:

3 / 22

The efficiency of moist-heat sterilization is tested with

4 / 22

All of the following disinfectant contains heavy metal EXCEPT

5 / 22

All of the following are sporicidal except

6 / 22

Which of the following method is best to sterilize heat labile solutions?

7 / 22

Which of the following was the first widely used antiseptic and disinfectant?

8 / 22

Identify the term that describes a disinfectant that can kill bacteria

9 / 22

Identify the term that describes an environment completely free of microorganisms:

10 / 22

Identify the correct definition of an antiseptic:

11 / 22

Isopropyl alcohol show maximum antiseptic activity

12 / 22

Cidex contains

13 / 22

Efficacy testing of Disinfectant is carries out by

14 / 22

Test organism used in the phenol coefficient road, test organism is

15 / 22

Which of the following is a/an intermediate level disinfectant?

16 / 22

R-W coefficient test is used to evaluate

17 / 22

Which of the following is used commercially for sterilization of disposable plastic items

18 / 22

Glutaraldehyde is used for sterilization of

19 / 22

Gamma radiation can be used for sterilization of the followings

20 / 22

Which bacteria spores are used in hot air oven sterilization

21 / 22

Steam sterilization at 100  for 20 minutes on 3 successive days is known as

22 / 22

Bacteria that can survive in holder method of Pasteurization

Your score is

The average score is 38%

0%

/12
75
Created on By Pharmapedia

Microbiology

Microbiology QUIZ Part IV-STERILISATION AND DISINFECTION

1 / 12

The process by which an article, surface or medium is made free of all microorganisms either in the vegetative spore form is known as:

2 / 12

Chemical disinfectants which can be safely applied to living tissues to prevent infection are known as:

3 / 12

Temperature and time period used in hot air oven is:

4 / 12

Temperature and time period used in holder method of Pasteurization is

5 / 12

Which of the following bacteria can survive in holder method of Pasteurization?

6 / 12

Stream sterilization at 100  for 20 minutes on three successive days is known as

7 / 12

Which of the following sterilization conditions are used in autoclave?

8 / 12

Which bacterial spores are used as sterilization control in autoclave?

9 / 12

Gamma radiations can be used for sterilization of:

10 / 12

Glutaraldehyde is used for sterilization of

11 / 12

The most widely used disinfectant for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infected material is

12 / 12

Which of the following is used commercially for sterilization of disposable plastic items?

Your score is

The average score is 55%

0%


Join Our WhatsApp Group to receive the latest updates like Pharma Job notifications, study materials, admission alerts, Pharma News, etc

Join Our Telegram Group to receive the latest updates like Pharma Job notifications, study materials, admission alerts, Pharma News, etc

Join Our Telegram Group to Download Free Books & Notes, Previous papers for D.Pharm, B.Pharm, M.Pharm, Drug Inspector & GPAT……….

Sign up to receive latest updates in your inbox.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
Open chat
1
Need Help?
Welcome to The Pharmapedia
Hello,
How can we help you?