Microbiology QUIZ Part VI- IDENTIFICATION OF BACTERIA | GPAT, Drug Inspector, DCO, Pharmacist, EXIT, NIPER

Microbiology, MCQ, Identification, Bacteria, Pharmapedia

1. The Gram negative organism is

A. Actinomyces

B. Bacillus

C. Clostridium

D. None of these

View Answer

Answer: D

2. Catalase production is negative in which of the following?

A. Streptococcus

B. Salmonella

C. Proteus

D. Staphylococcus

View Answer

Answer: A

3. Which of the following is a substitute for crystal violet used in gram-staining procedure?

A. Methylene blue

B. Bromocresol green

C. Safranin

D. Phenolpthalene

View Answer

Ans: A

4. Which of the following inference(s) indicate(s) the ability of an organism to utilize citrate as a sole source of carbon in Simmon’s citrate medium?

A. Blue colour

B. Appearance of growth

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer

Ans: A

5. The organisms that can be acid-fast stained is

A. Nocardia

B. Tuhercle bacilli

C. Lepra Bascilli

D. All of these

View Answer

D

6. The primary stain of Gram’s method is

A. safranin

B. phenolpthalene

C. crystal violet

D. methyl red

View Answer

C

7. At what concentration of sulphuric acid, Nocardia resists decolourization?

A. 0.5% sulphuric acid

B. 5% sulphuric acid

C. 10% sulphuric acid

D. 8% sulphuric acid

View Answer

A

8. Which of the following is commonly used as Gram’s decolouriser?

A. Ethyl alcohol

B. Methyl alcohol

C. Acetone

D. A mixture of ethyl alcohol and acetone

View Answer

D

9. Production of acetone can be detected by which of the following tests?

A. Citrate test

B. Voges-Proskauer test

C. Methyl red test

D. Indole test

View Answer

D

10. The production of sufficient acid by fermentation of glucose leads to decrease in pH of the medium falls Below 4.5. Which if the following test can detect it?

A. Indole test

B. Methyl red test

C. Citrate utilization test

D. Voges-Proskauer test

View Answer

B

11. What is the colour of gram -postive bacteria on a gram staining?

A. Purple

B. Pink

C. Colourless

D. Green

View Answer

A

12. What is the colour of gram-negative bacteria on a gram staining?

A. Purple

B. Pink

C. Green

D. Colourless

View Answer

B

13. Which of the following is a primary stain for acid fast staining of mycobacteria?

A. Crystal violet

B. Carbol fuchsin

C. geimsa

D. Methylene blue

View Answer

B

14. The deinococci are gram-positive cocci and rods that are distinctive in their unusually great resistance to

A. radiation

B. desiccation

C. Both (a) and (b)

D.Dextreme temperatures

View Answer

C

15. Which of the following shows a positive urease test?

A. Proteus

B. Klebsiella

C. Both (a) and (b)

D. None of these

View Answer

C

16. Which of the following(s) is/ are oxidase-positive bacteria?

A. Vibrio

B. Neisseria

C. Pseudomonas

D. All of these

View Answer

D

17. What is the order of reagents used in the Gram stain?

A. Crystal violet, iodine, safranin, decolorizer

B. Crystal violet, iodine, decolorizer, safranin

C. Safranin, crystal violet, decolorizer, iodine

D. Crystal violet, safranin, iodine, decolorizer

View Answer

B

18. Gram staining was developed accidentally in 1884 by

A. Alexander Fleming

B. Hans Christian Gram

C. Joseph Christian Gram

D. Robert Gram

View Answer

B

19. Which of the following organisms can be demonstrated with silver impregnation method?

A. Vibrios B

B. Salmonella

C. Spirochaetes

D. Shigella

View Answer

C

20. Which of the following(s) show(s) positive results for phenylalanine deaminase test?

A. Providencia

B. Proteus

C. Morganella

D. All of these

View Answer

D

21. The process of Gram staining is based on the ability of bacterial cell wall

A. to retain the safranin dye

B. to retain the crystal violet dye during solvent treatment.

C. to retain part of both dyes

D. none of above

View Answer

B

22. All of the following bacteria are urease test positive except:

a. Klebsiella sp.

b. yersinia enterocolitica

c.  Yersinia pestis

d.    Helicobacter pylori

View Answer

C

23. Catalase test is negative in:

a.     Staphylococcus aureus

b.Salmonella typhi

c. Streptococcus pyogenes

d. Klebsiella sp.

View Answer

C

24. All of the following bacteria are oxidase test positive except:                       

a.     Neisseria meningitides

b. Vibrio cholera

c.     Escherichia coli

d. Pleisiomonas sp.

View Answer

C

25. Phenylalanine deaminase test is negative in:

a. Proteus vulgaris

b. Providencia sp.

c. Morganella sp.

d. Klebsiella sp.

View Answer

D

26. Which of the following tests detects the production of acetyl methyl carbinol from pyruvic acid in the media?

a. Methyl red test

b. Voges-Proskauer test

c. Urease test

d. Citrate utilisation test

View Answer

B

27. Triple sugar iron (TSI) agar medium contains all the following carbohydrates except:

a.  Glucose

b. Lactose

c. Sucrose

d. Mannitol

View Answer

D

Get More Quiz below…

Category: Microbiology

/26
37
Created on By Pharmapedia

Microbiology

Microbiology QUIZ Part V- CULTURE MEDIA & METHODS

1 / 26

Yeast extract is prepared from

2 / 26

Which of the following is not  true about peptone.

3 / 26

Which of the following is not  a storage media.

4 / 26

In chocolate agar media the concentration of blood is

5 / 26

A culture medium the exact composition of which  is not  known was  called as

6 / 26

Which of the following is a characteristic of beef extract?

7 / 26

Which of the following is a rich source of B vitamins?

8 / 26

Agar media can be enriched with blood for the identification of?

9 / 26

Culture medium used for growth of fungi is

10 / 26

In the medium other than nutrients, if any substance is used in excess, that medium is

11 / 26

Which of the following is not true about agar?

12 / 26

Which of the following is the example of Anaerobic medium

13 / 26

For preparation of semi-solid media agar used in concentration between

14 / 26

What is the concentration of agar in solid media

15 / 26

Example of indicator medium is

16 / 26

Blood  agar media is used for the growth of?

17 / 26

The most commonly used solidifying agent Agar is obtained from

18 / 26

Peptone water and nutrient broth are

19 / 26

Blood agar medium is

20 / 26

The solidifying agent used in microbiology laboratories to solidify medium

21 / 26

Which of the following bacteria produce saccharolytic reaction in cooked meat broth (CMB)?

22 / 26

Anaerobic jar is commonly used to grow:

23 / 26

Which enrichment medium is preferred to grow Vibrio cholerae?

24 / 26

When a liquid medium contains a substance that inhibits all unwanted bacteria but stimulates the growth of particular bacteria, it is known as:

25 / 26

When a solid medium contains a substance that inhibits all unwanted bacteria but facilitates the isolation of particular bacteria, it is known as:

26 / 26

All of the following are examples of enriched media except:

Your score is

The average score is 28%

0%

116
Created on By Pharmapedia

Microbiology QUIZ Part XII- Virus, Virus-Host Interaction & Bacteriophage

1 / 24

Which of the following character/s is/are due to lysogenic conversion?

2 / 24

In which of the following processes, bacteriophage may act as carrier of genes from one bacterium to another?

3 / 24

The area of lysis on a bacterial growth caused by a phage is known as:

4 / 24

Which of the following bacteria can be typed by using phages??

5 / 24

Bacteriophage that parasitises a bacterium without lysing it, is known as :

6 / 24

Which of the following drugs is/are active against HIV?

7 / 24

Amantidine is used in the treatment of

8 / 24

Acyclovir is used in the treatment of :

9 / 24

Which of the following vaccines is killed vaccine?

10 / 24

All of the following vaccines are live except

11 / 24

Electron microscopy can be used for the laboratory diagnosis of:

12 / 24

All of the following viruses may be transmitted through genital tract except

13 / 24

All of the following viruses are transmitted by the respiratory route except

14 / 24

Intracytoplasmic inclusion bodies are found in cells infected with:

15 / 24

Which of the following routes of inoculating embryonated hen’s egg is/are used for cultivationof viruses?

16 / 24

Which of the following is a diploid cell line?

17 / 24

Which of the following is the continuous cell line used in diagnostic virology?

18 / 24

Which of the following viruses is/are enveloped?

19 / 24

Which of the following viruses is/are non-enveloped?

20 / 24

Poxviruses show

21 / 24

Enveloped viruses are susceptible to:

22 / 24

Which of the following is the smallest virus?

23 / 24

Which of the following is the largest virus?

24 / 24

Which of the following characteristics are true for viruses?

Your score is

The average score is 35%

0%

252
Created on By Pharmapedia
ANTISEPTIC AND DISINFACTAN MCQ Quiz-Pharmapedia

Antiseptic & Disinfectant MCQ Quiz part II- GPAT Pharmacist NIPER DI

1 / 22

Which of the following methods is useful for sterilization of antisera?

2 / 22

Browne’s tube is used as indicator for efficacy of:

3 / 22

The efficiency of moist-heat sterilization is tested with

4 / 22

All of the following disinfectant contains heavy metal EXCEPT

5 / 22

All of the following are sporicidal except

6 / 22

Which of the following method is best to sterilize heat labile solutions?

7 / 22

Which of the following was the first widely used antiseptic and disinfectant?

8 / 22

Identify the term that describes a disinfectant that can kill bacteria

9 / 22

Identify the term that describes an environment completely free of microorganisms:

10 / 22

Identify the correct definition of an antiseptic:

11 / 22

Isopropyl alcohol show maximum antiseptic activity

12 / 22

Cidex contains

13 / 22

Efficacy testing of Disinfectant is carries out by

14 / 22

Test organism used in the phenol coefficient road, test organism is

15 / 22

Which of the following is a/an intermediate level disinfectant?

16 / 22

R-W coefficient test is used to evaluate

17 / 22

Which of the following is used commercially for sterilization of disposable plastic items

18 / 22

Glutaraldehyde is used for sterilization of

19 / 22

Gamma radiation can be used for sterilization of the followings

20 / 22

Which bacteria spores are used in hot air oven sterilization

21 / 22

Steam sterilization at 100  for 20 minutes on 3 successive days is known as

22 / 22

Bacteria that can survive in holder method of Pasteurization

Your score is

The average score is 38%

0%

/9
60
Created on By Pharmapedia

Microbiology

Microbiology QUIZ -Part I - Historical Introduction | GPAT, Drug Inspector, DCO, Pharmacist, Pharmacist, EXIT, NIPER

The Pharmapedia team has launched complete MCQ Quiz of Microbiology subject. You will find day by day quiz covering all topic of Microbiology.

1 / 9

Which is the first human disease proved to be of viral origin?

2 / 9

Who introduced vaccination method for prevention of small pox?

3 / 9

Who proposed ‘side chain theory’ of antibody production?

4 / 9

Who discovered Mycobacterium tuberculosis?

5 / 9

Who introduced methods of obtaining bacteria in pure cultures using solid media?

6 / 9

The term vaccine was coined by:

7 / 9

Who introduced the techniques of sterilization?

8 / 9

Who is known as the Father of Microbiology?

9 / 9

Who is known as the ‘Father of Chemotherapy’?

Your score is

The average score is 39%

0%

159
Created on
ANTISEPTIC AND DISINFACTAN MCQ Quiz-Pharmapedia

Antiseptic and Disinfectant-Microbiology MCQ Quiz | GPAT Pharmacist DI NIPER

1 / 20

Temperature & time used in holder method of Pasteurization is

2 / 20

Temperature & time period used in hot air oven is

3 / 20

Chemical disinfectants which can be safely applied to living tissue to prevent infection are known as

4 / 20

The process by which on article medium or surface is made free of Microorganism/MO is known as

5 / 20

Disposable syringes are sterilized by

6 / 20

Antiseptic action of alcohol mainly due to

7 / 20

Which of the following is a non-ionization radiation used in disinfectant/sterilization

8 / 20

In Tyndallisation process user for sterilization of egg, serum media involves

9 / 20

Flash method of Pasteurization

10 / 20

Biological indicator used in moist heat sterilization method to check effectiveness of a given sterilization method

11 / 20

Cold sterilization is also know as

12 / 20

Physical Integrity test for disc membrane filter is checked by

13 / 20

In HEPA filter, HEPA stands for ...

14 / 20

Porosity of membrane filter medium in the process of sterilization by filtration

15 / 20

In dry heat Sterilization holding temp & time

16 / 20

. Sterilization of Non-aqueous thermostable can be carry out using

17 / 20

Holding temperature & time in the moist heat sterilization (Autoclave)

18 / 20

To sterile aqueous & surgical materials which one of the following method would be preferred

19 / 20

Culture media use to carry out sterility test of parenteral & ophthalmic preparation

20 / 20

Sterility test for sterile preparation are carried out by

Your score is

The average score is 45%

0%


Join Our WhatsApp Group to receive the latest updates like Pharma Job notifications, study materials, admission alerts, Pharma News, etc

Join Our Telegram Group to receive the latest updates like Pharma Job notifications, study materials, admission alerts, Pharma News, etc

Join Our Telegram Group to Download Free Books & Notes, Previous papers for D.Pharm, B.Pharm, M.Pharm, Drug Inspector & GPAT……….

Sign up to receive latest updates in your inbox.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top
Open chat
1
Need Help?
Welcome to The Pharmapedia
Hello,
How can we help you?